2014 INTERNATIONAL DANCE FILM FESTIVAL

Saitama Arts Theater
11 - 13. OCT. 2014

dancefilm_image1.jpg

Digest Movie



Schedule

11.OCT.2014 [SAT]
 15:00〜16:30 OPENING PERFORMANCE [ Takao Kawaguchi ] ticket 1000 yen
 17:00~18:40 A program(96min) ticket 500 yen
 19:10~20:40 B program(90min) ticket 500 yen

12.OCT.2014 [SUN]
 13:00〜14:30 Young Director's Creation Screening ticket FREE
 15:00~16:30 2013 EDITION Screening(78min) ticket FREE
 17:00~18:40 A program(96min) ticket 500 yen
 19:10~20:40 B program(90min) ticket 500 yen

13.OCT.2014 [MON]
 13:00~14:00 Lcture ticket FREE
 14:30~16:00 A program(96min) ticket 500 yen
 16:30~18:00 B program(90min) ticket 500 yen


A program(96min)

057_2.tiff

At Sunrise

Running Time : 04:24
Year Produced : 2013
Country of Production : Brazil
Director : Vitor Medeiros
Choreographer : Alex Neoral
Camera : Filipe Tomassini, Irina Bychkova, Vitor Medeiros
Editor : Vitor Medeiros
Dancers /Performers : Clarice Silva, Marcio Jahú

081_2.tiff

Cracks

RunningTime : 4min
YearProduced : 2013
Country of Production : Spain
Director : Alex Pachón
Camera : Felix Méndez, Núria Gámiz
Editor : Alex Pachón
Dancers /Performers : Alex Pachón

024_1.tiff

The Unfortunates

Running Time : 16min 12sec
Year Produced : 2013
Country of Production : Israel
Director :
Amir Stolar
Choreographer : Idan Yoav
Camera : Amir Rishpon
Editor : Ohad Nave
Dancers /Performers : Idan Yoav, Ravid Abarbanel and Carmel Machnaei

078_1.tiff

RIELS


Running Time : 9 min 31sec
Year Produced : 2013
Country of Production : SPAIN
Director : Irene Gil Ramón
Choreographer : Lisa Kasman & Gaetano Montecasinos
Camera, Editor : Alba Cros & Eloy Couceiro , Irene Gil, Cristina Garcia & Ariadna Dot
Dancers /Performers : Lisa Kasman, Ana Ramírez, Guido Lucas, Berta Gumí, Inés Tarradellas, Gaetano Montecasino

087_1.tiff

ME - Story of a Performance

Running Time : 7 min 30 sec
Year Produced : 2013
Country of Production : Finland, Japan, Estonia
Director : Jopsu Ramu (MUSUTA Ltd.)
Choreographer : Johanna Nuutinen
Camera, Editor DOP : Mark Stubbs
EDITOR : Antony Bentley
Composer : Jukka Backlund
Dancers /Performers : Johanna Nuutinen

145_2.tiff

Single # Double # Triple

Running Time : 8 min 53 sec
Country of Production : Italy
Year Produced : 2013
Director : APOTROPIA
Choreographer : APOTROPIA
Camera : Cristiano Panepuccia
Composer : Sin Aesthetica
Dancers /Performers : Antonella Mignone
Editor : APOTROPIA

105_1.tiff

Kretir

Running Time : 1 min 56 sec
Year Produced : 2012
Country of Production : Sweden
Director : Shumpei Nemoto
Choreographer : Shumpei Nemoto
Camera, Editor : Shumpei Nemoto
Composer : Shumpei Nemoto
Dancers /Performers : Eszter Czédulás, Kristóf Várnagy

050_2.tiff

vanishing points

Running Time : 8min 41 sec
Year Produced : 2014
Country of Production : Canada
Director : Marites Carino
Choreographer : Emmanuelle Lê Phan & Elon Höglund
D.O.P : Donald Robitaille
Editor : Marites Carino,Kara Blake
Composer : Andrés Vial
Dancers /Performers : Emmanuelle Lê Phan & Elon Höglund

04.tif

Nora

Running Time : 35 minutes
Year Produced : 2008
Country of production: USA, UK, Mozambique
Director: Alla Kovgan and David Hinton
Screenplay: Alla Kovgan, David Hinton, Nora Chipaumire
Choreographer: Nora Chipaumire (http://pentacle.org/roster_nora_chipaumire.asp)
Orginal score: Thomas Mapfumo
Performers: Nora Chipaumire, Souleymane Badolo and many extras
Cinematographer: Mkrtich Malkhasyan (above stills credit: Mkrtich Malkhasyan)
Editor: Alla Kovgan
Producer: Joan Frosch
Production company: Movement Revolution Productions (MRP)
Distributor: MRP
Commissioned by EMPAC DANCE MOViES Commission 2007, supported by The Jaffe Fund for Experimental Media and Performing Arts – Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center,
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY, USA
in association with Center for World Arts, University of Florida
additional funding by
The Center for African Studies (University of Florida)
Office of Research, and Fine Arts Scholarship Enhancement Fund (University of Florida)
CAPTURE
Movement Revolution Productions




B program(90min)

004_1.tiff

CHEST

Running Time : 9min 45sec
Year Produced : 2013
Country of Production : Denmark/Egypt
Director : Nønne Mai Svalholm
Choreographer : Nønne Mai Svalholm
Camera, Editor : Christoffer Brekne
Dancers /Performers : Mohamed Abdu El Aziz & Nermene Habib

023_2.tiff

Knock

Running Time : 6min
Country of Production: Australia
Director: Thomas Pollard & Nathan Smith
Choreographer: Alisdair Macindoe
Camera: Aaron Farrugia
Editor: Thomas Pollard
Composer: Richard Lacy/Barrie Gledden
Dancers /Performers: Alisdair Macindoe, Tracey Mathers, Finegan Sampson, William Crittenden, Nick Belleville

033_1.tiff

informatie

Running Time : 7min 11sec
Year Produced : 2013
Country of Production : Germany/Netherlands
Director : Jasmine Ellis
Choreographer : Wubkje Kuindersma
Camera, Editor : Ray Demski, Jasmine Ellis
Composer : Aravah Quintet
Dancers /Performers : Matteo Carvone, Wubkje Kuindersma, Alessandro Marzotto‐Levy,Heleen van Gigch

047_1.tiff

Adelaars

Running Time : 9min 29sec
Year Produced : 2013
Country of Production : Slovakia
Director : Andrea Sudorova
Choreographer : Jan Sevcik
Camera, Editor : Andrea Sudorova, Lucia Kopackova
Composer : Dead Can Dance, Orkest ID
Dancers /Performers : Sara Danielova, Maja Miklovicova, Adriana Pinkova

068_2.tiff

Body in Between

Running Time : 05 min 41 sec
Year Produced : 2014
Country of Production Portugal
Director : Lara Pires
Choreographer : Lara Pires
Camera, Editor : Lara Pires
Composer : Lara Pires
Dancers /Performers : Lara Pires

099_1.tiff

Broken Glass

Running Time : 18min
Country of Production : France
Year Produced : 2014
Director : Jethro Massey
Choreographer : Lauren Brim & Ghislain de Compreignac
Camera : Mickael Dorokhov
Composer : Tchaikhovsky / Rimsky Korsakov
Dancers /Performers : Lauren Brim, Yolane Zalay

102_3.tiff

We are Walking on the Same Great Road

Running Time : 12 min 08 sec
Year Produced : 2014
Country of Production : USA
Director : Zaoli Zhong
Choreographer : Zaoli Zhong
Camera : Xiaochuan Xu
Editor : Zaoli Zhong
Composer : Juefu Li, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dancers /Performers : Zaoli Zhong, Tian Guan, Shi Sun

065_1.tiff

DUET

Running Time : 2min 33 sec
Year Produced : 2013
Country of Production : Netherlands
Director : Jacqueline Kooter
Choreographer : Jacqueline Kooter
Camera, Editor : Jacqueline Kooter
Composer : Eric Vloeimans & Jeroen van Vliet
Dancers /Performers a duet performed by painted, cut-out paper figures made after dancers from the Dutch dancecompany Conny Janssen Danst; they move by the wind. "


映画祭、上映作品などに関するお問い合わせはこちらへどうぞ。
DMJ国際ダンス映画祭
E-mail office@dance-media.com

主催:Dance and Media Japan
提携:彩の国さいたま芸術劇場